Contact Us 1-800-539-6119

Hablamos Español

Clostridium difficile Toxin B Stool Test, Qualitative, Real-Time PCR

A Clostridium difficile Toxin B Stool Test is useful in diagnosing Clostridium difficile Toxin B.
Sample Report

Test Code: 16377

Also Known As: C. difficile Toxin B Gene

Methodology: Real-Time Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR)

Preparation: No special preparation required.

Test Results: 5-7 days. May take longer based on weather, holiday or lab delays.

Description

C-difficile is the major cause of antibiotic-associated diarrhea (AAD) and pseudomembranous colitis. This type of bacteria is established in the digestive tract and can induce severe diarrhea, nausea, fever, and stomach pain.  Individuals who are at increased risk are those who require prolonged use of antibiotics and older persons.  Toxin B causes the cells to be more enterable and can lead to hemorrhaging.  

Trusted, Secure, & Confidential


Shop All Tests

Today's Offers