Contact Us 1-800-539-6119

Hablamos Español

Covid Banner

Epstein-Barr Virus (EBV) Blood Test, IgG

An Epstein-Barr Virus (EBV) Blood Test, IgG is used to aid in the diagnosis of EBV infection (infectious mononucleosis).

Sample Report

Test Code: 096248

Also Known As: EBV Early Antigen Antibodies, IgG; EBV-EA Antibodies; EBV VCA-IgG Ab; Epstein Barr Viral Capsid Antigen Antibodies IgG

Methodology: Immunoassay (IA)

Preparation: No special preparation required.

Test Results: 1-2 days. May take longer based on weather, holiday or lab delays.

Sample Report

Test Code: 15447

Also Known As: EBV Early Antigen Antibodies, IgG; EBV-EA Antibodies; EBV VCA-IgG Ab; Epstein Barr Viral Capsid Antigen Antibodies IgG

Methodology: Immunoassay (IA)

Preparation: No special preparation required.

Test Results: 1-2 days. May take longer based on weather, holiday or lab delays.

Description

The EBV Early Antigen (EA) Blood Test detects a type of antibody that is commonly developed as a response to the Epstein-Barr Virus.  The antibodies generally appear in the acute infection phase and then will drop below a level that can be detected after approximately 3-6 months.  However, in a small percentage of people, the  EA antibodies remain detectable even when the virus is not active for several years.

With 95% of the US population being exposed, Ebstein-Barr Virus is known as one of the most common viruses.  The virus does not cause any symptoms for many people that have been exposed.  Although, commonly, if infected during the adolescent or young adulthood years, Infectious Mononucleosis (Mono) is developed. Symptoms may include:

  • Headache
  • Fever
  • Fatigue
  • Sore throat
  • Stiff neck
  • Swollen lymph nodes
  • Spleen enlargement

Symptoms of Mono typically last for one to four weeks, but they can last up to three to four months in some cases.  EBV remains in the body for the duration of a person's life.   

Trusted, Secure, & Confidential


Shop All Tests

Today's Offers