Contact Us 1-800-539-6119

Interleukin 8 (IL8) Blood Test

The interleukin 8 blood test looks for elevated levels of interleukin 8.

Sample Report

Test Code: 140918

CPT Code: 83520

Also Known As: IL8; IL-8

Methodology: Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA)

Preparation: No special preparation required.

Test Results: 4-7 days. May take longer based on weather, holiday or lab delays.

Description

Order an interleukin 8 blood test to detect an elevation in an individual's level of interleukin 8. This test measures the amount in a blood sample. 

Interleukin-8 is a chemokine, a type of protein that aids the body's immune response to infections. Inflammation is linked to IL-8 in a variety of illnesses. Individuals with rheumatoid arthritis, hepatitis C, and some forms of cancer may have elevated IL-8 levels. Interleukin-8 levels can be used to help diagnose and differentiate a variety of conditions.

This test is usually requested to establish if an individual has an infection or to identify the origin of inflammation. It could be used to diagnose or track the progress of treatment for illnesses like Hepatitis C or colorectal cancer.

Trusted, Secure, & Confidential


Shop All Tests