Contact Us 1-800-539-6119

Hablamos Español

Lipase Serum Test

The Lipase Serum Test monitors pancreatic functions.
Sample Report

Test Code: 001404

Also Known As: LPS

Methodology: Colorimetric

Preparation: No special preparation required.

Test Results: 1-2 days. May take longer based on weather, holiday or lab delays.

Sample Report

Test Code: 606

Also Known As: LPS

Methodology: Spectrophotometry (SP)

Preparation: No special preparation required.

Test Results: 1-2 days. May take longer based on weather, holiday or lab delays.

Description

Order a Lipase Serum test to help diagnose pancreatitis which is more specific for pancreatitis than is serum amylase; diagnose peritonitis, strangulated or infarcted bowel, pancreatic cyst. Serum lipase is usually normal in patients with elevated serum amylase, without pancreatitis, who have peptic ulcer, salivary adenitis, inflammatory bowel disease, intestinal obstruction, and macroamylasemia. Coexistence of increased serum amylase with normal lipase may be a helpful clue to the presence of macroamylasemia.1 Lipase is elevated with amylase in acute pancreatitis, but the elevation of lipase is more prolonged.

Trusted, Secure, & Confidential


Shop All Tests

Today's Offers