Contact Us 1-800-539-6119

Covid Banner

Valproic Acid Blood Test, Free

The Valproic Acid Blood Test, Free is useful in monitoring the concentration of valproic acid in your blood and to maintain a therapeutic level. 


Test Code: 3314

Also Known As: Free Valproic Acid

Methodology: Immunoassay (IA)

Preparation: No special preparation required. Avoid contact of samples with plasticizers, varnishes, paint fumes, and fatty acids. The optimal collection is just prior to next dose.

Test Results: 4-6 days. May take longer based on weather, holiday or lab delays.

Description

Valproic acid is a pharmaceutical drug used to decrease the severity and frequency of particular types of seizures.  Valproic acid is also used to prevent migraine headaches and treat various psychiatric illnesses such as bipolar disorder and aggression.

The acid level in the blood must be sustained within a specific range.  When the level is too low, one could encounter repeated symptoms.  If the level is too high, an elevation in the number and severity of symptoms could occur.  One of the more severe side effects of valproic acid is liver damage. 

Generally, valproic acid is bound to protein located in the blood, and the part that is unbound is called "free."  Measurement of the free concentration is useful if toxicity is suspected.

 

Trusted, Secure, & Confidential


Shop All Tests

Today's Offers