Contact Us 1-800-539-6119

Telomere Length Test - ALCAT Test Kit

This Telomere Length Test measures the average telomere length in lymphocytes​ compared to the normal reference range of an age-matched population.


Test Code: ALCATTELO

Also Known As: Telomere Value; ALCAT Test Kit; Genetic Testing

Methodology:

Quantitative Real-Time PCR (qPCR)​​

Preparation:

No fasting is required. If possible, take medications or supplements after collection. Check with physician before stopping medications.

Test Results:

5-10 business days once the lab receives the specimen. May take longer based on weather, holiday or lab delays.

Description

PLEASE NOTE: Within 3-5 days of your kit being delivered, a member of ALCAT’s mobile draw team will contact you to schedule the blood draw appointment. A mobile lab technician will come to you for the blood draw, so please do not visit your local lab.

 

 

What are telomeres and their functions?

Telomeres are specific segments located at the ends of chromosomes. These segments consist of short DNA sequences that repeat over and over. Telomeres also protect the genetic data contained in DNA and act as a buffer during cell replication. However, during cell replication, more than 20 base pairs are lost from the ends of the telomeres. In addition, another 50-100 base pairs are lost due to oxidative stress from lifestyle factors like diet, smoking, and stress. Once the telomere becomes too short, its length reaches a critical limit, and the chromosomes can no longer replicate. As a result, the cell is then programmed to die through a process called apoptosis. 

 

What is the purpose of this test?

Order the ALCAT Telomere Length Test Kit to measure the average telomere length in lymphocytes​ to help monitor cellular aging and identify individuals with an increased risk of developing metabolic disorders and chronic diseases. Shortened telomeres have been linked to several health conditions, such as cardiovascular disease (CVD), inflammation, metabolic issues, and other chronic degenerative conditions related to aging. 

 

However, adopting healthy or avoiding unhealthy lifestyle choices can contribute to telomere length in healthy cells and possibly contribute to longevity. This Telomere Length Test Kit may provide individuals with more information about the status of telomere length and assist in making lifestyle changes that can positively impact their health.

 

What conditions are related to shortened telomeres?

Several conditions have been associated with the shortening of telomeres. These conditions reduce the protective barrier of telomeres, which causes damage to the genetic data in DNA, and lead to early cell death. Current studies suggest that telomeres may be the fundamental cause and prevention of age-related conditions.

 

Conditions related to the shortening of telomeres include:

 

  • Alzheimer’s disease 
  • Chronic stress
  • Diabetes 
  • Obesity
  • Cardiovascular disease (atherosclerosis, coronary heart disease)
  • Osteoporosis 
  • Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)
  • Hepatitis C 
  • Cancer
  • Autoimmune disorders

 

 

Please note a $50.00 cancellation fee will be applied to any canceled ALCAT Test Kit order.

Trusted, Secure, & Confidential


Shop All Tests