Contact Us 1-800-539-6119

Hablamos Español

LabCorp and Quest are both open and taking extra precautions to service Walk-In Lab customers.  At this time Walk-In Lab DOES NOT provide testing for COVID-19.  Please click HERE for more information

B-Type Natriuretic Peptide (BNP) Blood Test

The BNP Blood Test is used to support a diagnosis of congestive heart failure (CHF).

Sample Report

Test Code: 140889

Also Known As: BNP; Brain Natriuretic Peptide

Methodology: Immunochemiluminometric assay (ICMA)

Preparation: No fasting required. Stop biotin consumption at least 72 hours prior to the collection.

Test Results: 1-2 days. May take longer based on weather, holiday or lab delays.

Sample Report

Test Code: 37386

Also Known As: BNP; Brain Natriuretic Peptide

Methodology: Immunoassay (IA)

Preparation: No fasting required. Stop biotin consumption at least 72 hours prior to the collection.

Test Results: 1-2 days. May take longer based on weather, holiday or lab delays.

Description

The B-type natriuretic peptide (BNP) assesses the BNP hormone levels in your blood. BNP works together with another heart hormone, the atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP), to keep veins and arteries dilated or widened. This allows easy blood passage and prevents the formation of clots. 

The BNP test will detect a BNP elevation that usually indicates heart failure. 

Symptoms of heart failure may include: 

  • inability to concentrate or remain alert
  • trouble breathing
  • abnormally high or irregular heart rate
  • nausea or having no appetite
  • rapid weight gain without a change in diet or activity level
  • coughing a lot, and producing pink or white phlegm
  • feeling exhausted or weak for no apparent reason 

This test can also assist in ruling out heart failure. Conditions other than heart failure that may cause higher levels of BNP than normal include lung or kidney conditions or being obese.

 

 

Trusted, Secure, & Confidential


Shop All Tests

Today's Offers