Contact Us 1-800-539-6119

Covid Banner

Vitamin B5 Blood Test

A Vitamin B5 Blood Test is the measurement of vitamin B.

Sample Report

Test Code: 070086

Also Known As: Pantothenic Acid, Pantothenate

Methodology: Liquid chromatography/tandem mass spectrometry (LC/MS-MS)

Preparation: No special preparation required.

Test Results: 4-6 days. May take longer based on weather, holiday or lab delays.


Test Code: 91030

Also Known As: Pantothenic Acid, Pantothenate

Methodology: Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry

Preparation: No special preparation required.

Test Results: 3-7 days. May take longer based on weather, holiday or lab delays.

Description

Vitamin B5 is also called Pantothenic acid, which gets its name from the Greek root "pantos" meaning everywhere because it is widely available in a variety of foods.This vitamin is necessary to synthesize cholesterol, produce red blood cells, maintain a healthy digestive tract and breakdown fats and carbohydrates. A lot of vitamin B5 is lost when food is processed during refining, canning, and/or freezing food, so it is important to eat fresh foods.

Vitamin B5 deficiency is rare, but may include symptoms such as fatigue, insomnia, depression, irritability, vomiting, stomach pains, burning feet, and upper respiratory infections

Results of the Vitamin B5 test are for investigational purposes only. The performance characteristics of this assay have been determined by LabCorp. The result should not be used as a diagnostic procedure without confirmation of the diagnosis by another medically established diagnostic product or procedure.

Trusted, Secure, & Confidential


Shop All Tests

Today's Offers